HomeFashionBeautyLuxury
Skin & BodyFaceHealth & FitnessHair
 
 
 
Latest Articles - Luxury

Mysterious Library of Ivan the Terrible

People from all over the world are keen on interpreting various historic, mystic and psychological pseudo secrets created by the impetuous fantasy of Dan Brown and people like him. And it is surprising that one of the most effective and showy secrets of the real history are not revealed to the wide public. It is in the aware of the intimate circle of people with active, perhaps, too active social positions. It concerns the so-called Liberia or the library belonging to the Russian tsar Ivan Vasilyevich aka Ivan the Terrible which disappeared mystically.


Vanessa-Mae: «I Feel no Fear to Live without Money»

Vanessa-Mae is a special person to find her own particular niche in the world show-business.  The followers of classic violin music who take care of the implicit adherence to the centuries-old traditions of composition performance playing the violin treat the techno-electronic experiments by Vanessa-Mae with some skepticism. On the other and, the typical pop-music players and the music aimed at commercial success are also difficult to perceive and accept the English lady of Chinese and Thai origin. Yet, the violin and show biz do not actually contradict but they are not compatible at all. And Vanessa is aside from the basic sow biz figures though she is one of the musicians acknowledged at the world level.


Real Estate in Italy: Recommendations to Purchase

Independent consultant offers the opportunity of buying properties, with the most favorable terms, on the prestigious Italian Riviera. The experts in the segment of foreign real estate recommend that the property offered in Italy be purchased now. It is proved that the real estate purchased during the decline period especially the property in Italy will bring the considerable profit when resold in several years. Those who intend to get the profit immediately, a lovely seaside house can e purchased and let to lease to guests. Such acquirements in Italy are good to make now when the segment of real estate is at the lowest level and there is nothing to say about the active ups.

Popular Articles
 

Patchouli Essential Oil

Sunday, 07 June 2009

patchouli essential oilLately, essential oils are finding frequent use in modern cosmetology and medicine. The most notable among them is patchouli oil. Patchouli (pogostemon cablin) originated from Malaysia but has been used traditionally by a number of Asian countries; it was used to scent clothes and laundry, in the belief it would help prevent disease. The name «patchouli» comes from the name of a tree growing in India, the leaves of which have specific «oriental» odor which is characteristic of several different plants, growing in Indonesia. It has also been used in the treatment of nausea, headaches, colds, abdominal pain and diarrhea. In traditional Chinese medicine, the dried leaves and stems of patchouli are used to normalize the flow and balance of «chi».

Patchouli has even been used to treat poisonous snake bites in Malaysia and Japan. Today, patchouli is cultivated in Malaysia as well as China, India, the West Indies and South America as well as in some parts of Japan, Brazil, Mauritius Island and Tanganyika; the USA and Europe distill its dried leaves to make the essential oil. The leaves are often fermented to weaken the leaf cell walls to produce a better yield.

Therefore, one can say with certainty that the name «patchouli» refers to the smell, but not to a particular plant. The most important is the so-called Pogostemon cablin Benth. (syn. Pogostemon patchouli Pellet. var. suavis Hook.), growing in Indonesia. Pogostemon heyneanus Benth., called Yava patchouli grows on the island of Java.

Chemical Composition

The main substance of patchouli is patchouli alcohol (patchoulol) which gives the oil its peculiar «oriental» aroma. The essential oil should contain not less than 30% of patchoulol. The higher is patchoulol content, the higher is the quality of patchouli oil. After extensive distillation, a portion of the alcohol is transformed into sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, α-patchoulene and β-patchoulene, which significantly impair the quality of oil. Therefore, the duration of the process is strictly monitored. However, adulteration of patchouli is less common than with other essential oils. The relative ease of its cultivation and generous yield of oil (up to 3.5% under ideal conditions) substantially removes the temptation for unscrupulous suppliers to adulterate it. Heavy cedarwood or spicy clove-like notes may indicate that patchouli oil has been tampered with, usually as a result of a bad crop year or when demand outweighs supply.

Beneficial Properties

  • Antidepressant. The bright, sensuous fragrance of patchouli essential oil helps to overcome the effects of prolonged stress and cope with life's difficulties. The aroma of patchouli brings people back to normal life, restores mental balance, and fills with optimism and faith in their abilities. The warmth and depth of its aroma make it comforting and relaxing.
  • Antiseptic, antihistamine, antioxidant. Patchouli oil has been successfully used for skin care of any type. With regular use, you can get rid of wrinkles, acne rashes, made scars less noticeable, tone sagging and ageing skin, get rid of cellulite. Also, you can restore weak and damaged hair to healthy condition, and treat dandruff.
  • Immune response modifier. Patchouli is also used for vitamin deficiency and weakened immunity treatment, for prevention of influenza, colds, tonsillitis. Patchouli essential oil can also be used for body correction as its aroma helps to weaken appetite and improve digestion.
  • Aphrodisiac. Patchouli oil is a powerful stimulant and has been long known for its ability to reveal woman's sensuality and enhance man' sexual potency. Patchouli's relaxing attributes, coupled with its rich and exotic nature, have led to its inclusion in sensual and amorous blends, particularly appropriate for products like massage oil. Patchouli's distinctive scent can always be relied upon to evoke a marked aromatherapeutic response.

Patchouli oil is used in perfumery. One cannot find a high quality perfume with rich oriental scent, which does not contain patchouli oil. The oil is said to mature with age and it is either profoundly liked or disliked by people, due to its tendency to linger. In the ancient times in the East patchouli oil was believed to have magical properties, to attract wealth, love, bring success in private and business affairs and enhance creativity.

Use of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil can be used in different ways: in aromatherapy lamps, aromatherapy medallions, aromatherapy baths, as a massage oil (60 drops per 100 ml of base liquid) and for the enrichment of cosmetics products. Also, it can be used as an additive to candle wax and tobacco blends. A few drops of patchouli essential oil can be added to shampoo or face cream, and after a few days, the skin becomes soft and velvety, and the hair thick and shiny.

Moreover, patchouli oil can be ingested, but with great caution. In the absence of gastric diseases and other medical contraindications you can eat jam or honey with the addition of 1-2 drops of patchouli oil.
Patchouli oil cannot be taken during pregnancy. Also, do not combine it with turpentine oils (cinnamon oil, juniper oil, etc.).

Where Does Patchouli Come From?

Patchouli oil is steam distilled from the patchouli leaves. Before distillation takes place the leaves are partially dried, stacked and bailed. This causes a slight fermentation which weakens the microscopic oil-bearing cell walls, thus ensuring a greater yield of oil from the distillation (about 3%), while using fresh leaves the yield is much smaller.

Comments
Add New RSS
rick  - patchouli   |2009-09-18 00:46:30
This woman today got a wiff of my patchouli and spoke to her friend isn't patchouli just for women. I spoke aloud it has been tested and 90% of the people that don't like the smell are evil in nature
rosh  - patchouli oil   |2009-10-22 22:20:28
where can I buy this oil from.
thanks
Kelli  - Manicurist   |2010-04-12 11:56:23
I have found that patchouli oil is also used on psoriasis. It is very effective. There is patchouli oil soap, that is great for psoriasis on the body, not good for the face.
Using both the soap and the oil is effective on psoriasis.
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
UBBCode:
[b] [i] [u] [url] [quote] [code] [img] 
 
 
< Fragrances for Men   Depilatory Creams >
 
Who's Online
We have 17 guests online
Syndicate
feed image
feed image
feed image
feed image
Login





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
Latest Articles - Fashion

How To Choose Sunglasses

When you go shopping at the large flea market you are tempted to buy the sunglasses which are presented in a huge variety there. Or a pair of them. The more you want, the cheaper they come. Though, all these models are sun glasses with dark lenses but nothing more. The point is that you look for authentic functional sunglasses which protect eyes from stress and round-eye – from ageing, but not the simple accessory.


Trendy Shoes Winter 2011 – Luxury of Fur in Classic Style

Traditionally the season of autumn and winter shows less extravagant and flamboyant styles offered by fashion designers. Since the weather sets the trends in most cases, supported by designers, the shows for cold seasons should be practical and comfortable. The upcoming season winter 2011 is not the exclusion where the majority of fashion brands prefer the safe and quality of classic style. This is not to say that trendy shoes for winter 2011 are less beautiful. It is not like that. The latest models of shoes at the shows of reputed fashion designers appear the real pattern of elegance and femininity that go beyond the time.

Latest Articles - Beauty

Christian Dior «Diorissimo»: Classic Fashionable Fragrance

When you see a woman wearing the fragrance that suits her ideally and evokes enjoyment, pleasure and bliss and makes her fly, you see how beautiful she is. The fragrances affect us to a greater extent far more than we could anticipate. The fragrances that come as thrilling and fascinating but go away too quickly are forgotten too easily, though there are various classic fragrances that are demanded and loved for over fifty years already. Those fragrances were created in the previous century by people who are not with us though they are perfect to strike the women with full and handy notes of sensitivity. Yet, one of the classic scents that seem to live forever is «Diorissimo» by Christian Dior.


Nose Piercing

Ears are pierced from the time immemorial and when we talk about piercing we hardly think of ears. Nose piercing is the second popular type of body piercing in the world. this custom was practiced long time ago in the Indian, African and South Pacific cultures. Honestly specking, it was rare till our days when this is trendy to have this small piece of jewelry in the nose. First nose piercing was mentioned back in II thousand years B.C. in India nose piercing is more than popular, it is, moreover, the part of tradition. In 70s of the previous century piercing as a trendy movement seemed to be pretty fashionable among the avant-garde young people who often rebelled against settled conservative traditions and customs.